By: Kevin Sumalinog
[…] This can potentially lead to different outcomes or a different amount of award provided for the recovery of damages. Your lawyer can advise you about the amount of the settlement or the amount that may be awarded by the court that is specific to your case.
Keep in mind that certain costs are taken from the amount of the award prior to the family representative receiving the money from the wrongful death. These expenses are explained in § 28A-18-2, and include that "The personal representative or collector of the decedent who pursues an action under this section may pay from the assets of the estate the reasonable and necessary expenses." The statute is clear that this does not include attorney fees from pursuing the action against the responsible party.
Family members are likely relieved that the amount recovered in the lawsuit is not to be used for the payment of debts, except for attorney fees.